Is Moo'd Salted Caramel Gelato Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sweetened condensed milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • cream
  • skimmed milk
  • xanthan gum
  • di glycerides of fatty acids
  • natural flavouring

sweetened condensed milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skimmed Milk, Cream (26%) (milk), Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Glucose Syrup, Caramel (3%) [sugar, Natural Flavouring, Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Colour (caramel Ammonia), Flavouring, Salt, Modified Starch], Emulsifier (mono And Di Glycerides Of Fatty Acids), Sea Salt (0.2%), Stabilisers (guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan) Contains Milk.

Check Moo'd Salted Caramel Gelato against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking