Is Moogurt Suckies Kids Probiotic Yoghurt Pouch Vanilla Custard Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural starch
- natural flavour
natural starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Milk, Skim Milk, Vanilla Custard Sauce (Sugar, Natural Starch, Natural Flavour (Custard)), Natural Colour (Carotenes), Vanilla (0.1%) (Seeds, Extract), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Sugar, Natural Starch, Skim Milk Powder, Stabiliser (Pectin), Natural Flavour, Live Cultures (L.Acidophilus, Bifidobacterium)
Check Moogurt Suckies Kids Probiotic Yoghurt Pouch Vanilla Custard against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Moogurt Suckies Kids Probiotic Yoghurt Pouch Vanilla Custard in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Activia Probiotic Yogurt Lowfat With Bifidus Vanilla - 4-4 Oz
Noosa Lemon Probiotic Whole Milk Yoghurt - 8oz
Noosa Yoghurt, Whole Milk Yogurt, Velvety Smooth & Creamy, Vanilla Bean, 8 oz Tub
Activia Vanilla Probiotic Yogurt, Lowfat Yogurt Cups, 4 oz, 12 Count
Noosa Raspberry Probiotic Whole Milk Yoghurt - 8oz
Where to buy
Moogurt Suckies Kids Probiotic Yoghurt Pouch Vanilla Custard is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


