Is Moon Cheese Crunchy Cheese Snacks Gluten Free Cheddar -- 2 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • butter
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • natural flavor

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, tangy flavor with an intense, airy crunch; often described as strongly flavored and crisp. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, used as a crunchy topping for salads or soups, or packed for on-the-go snacking. Reviewers note addictive texture, convenient portioning, and occasional complaints about cost and shipping; price variability

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Annatto [Vegetable Color], Enzymes), Seasoning (Cheddar Cheese [Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Nonfat Milk, Maltodextrin, Butter [Cream, Salt], Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Annatto Extractives), Vegetable Oil (Canola, Safflower, or Sunflower Oil).

Check Moon Cheese Crunchy Cheese Snacks Gluten Free Cheddar -- 2 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
2.0(1 review)

Won’t purchase again

Not a fan of the taste.

kbryant2394
kbryant2394•Jul 18, 2021

Where to buy

Moon Cheese Crunchy Cheese Snacks Gluten Free Cheddar -- 2 oz is available at 10 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSmith'sTargetVitacostWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go