Is Moon Pie Chocolate Mini Pies - 6 Ct [Pack of 3] Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • riboflavin

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Palm and Palm Kernel Oil, Defatted Soy Flour, Soybean Oil, Dutched Cocoa (processed with Alkali), Cocoa, Gelatin, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Sodium Sulfite, Potassium Sorbate to retain freshness.

Check Moon Pie Chocolate Mini Pies - 6 Ct [Pack of 3] against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Moon Pie Chocolate Mini Pies - 6 Ct [Pack of 3] is available at 4 retailers

AmazonIGAWalgreensWalmart

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
GooeySoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go