Is Moon Pie Mini Chocolate Marshmallow Sandwiches, 1 Oz., 12 Count Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural flavor
- riboflavin b2
- enzymes
- thiamine mononitrate b1
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour Vitamin Enriched With (Niacin B3, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate B1, Riboflavin B2, Folic Acid B9, Enzymes), Invert Sugar, Real Corn Syrup, Real Sugar, Palm And Palm Kernel Oil, Water, Soybean Oil, Defatted Soy Flour, Gelatin, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Baking Soda, Cocoa, Corn Starch, Corn Sugar, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Wheat Flour Vitamin Enriched With (Niacin B3, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate B1, Riboflavin B2, Folic Acid B9, Enzymes), Natural Flavor
Check Moon Pie Mini Chocolate Marshmallow Sandwiches, 1 Oz., 12 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Moon Pie Mini Chocolate Marshmallow Sandwiches, 1 Oz., 12 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
SPROUTED GRAIN CHOCOLATE CHIP MINI COOKIES
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Mini Morsels - 10oz
Where to buy
Moon Pie Mini Chocolate Marshmallow Sandwiches, 1 Oz., 12 Count is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


