Is Moon Pie® Vanilla Flavor Double Decker Sandwhich Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soybean
- soybean oil
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, INVERT SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, PALM OIL AND PALM KERNEL OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, GELATIN, BAKING SODA, CORN STARCH, CORN SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL VANILLA WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, ENZYMES.
Check Moon Pie® Vanilla Flavor Double Decker Sandwhich against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Moon Pie® Vanilla Flavor Double Decker Sandwhich in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 3.4 Oz
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 5.1 Oz
COOKIES & CREAM VANILLA FLAVOR COOKIE PIECES NON-DAIRY FROZEN ALMOND MILK DESSERT, COOKIES & CREAM
Chobani Zero Sugar Vanilla Flavor
Jell-O Vanilla Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1 oz. Box
Where to buy
Moon Pie® Vanilla Flavor Double Decker Sandwhich is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


