Is MOONSTRUCK CHOCOLATE CO, HEART CHOCOLATE COLLECTION Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- glycerin
- natural flavors
- dextrose
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, DRY WHOLE MILK, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), CREAM (MILK), IVORY CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, DRY WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), SUGAR, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, SOYA LECITHIN, VANILLA), INVERT SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, BUTTER (MILK), CLARIFIED BUTTER (MILK FAT), EVAPORATED MILK, CHARDONNAY WINE, PEAR BRANDY, RASPBERRY LIQUEUR, ORANGE LIQUEUR, GRAND MONARCH LIQUEUR, DRAMBUIE LIQUEUR, BARENJAGER LIQUEUR, SCOTCH WHISKEY, IRISH CREAM LIQUEUR (FRESH MILK, WHISKEY, AND NATURAL COCOA EXTRACT), ALMONDS (ROASTED IN VEGETABLE OIL [SUNFLOWER, COCONUT, AND/OR CANOLA], SALT), WATER, DEXTROSE, SORBITOL, GLYCERIN, DRIED ORANGE PEEL (ORANGE PEEL, SUGAR, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, AND SUNFLOWER OIL), NATURAL FLAVORS (RASPBERRY COMPOUND, BLACK RASPBERRY CONCENTRATE [ETHYL ALCOHOL], CREME BRULEE [ALCOHOL], IRISH CREAM [MILK]), STABILIZER (PALM OIL, SOYA LECITHIN), CINNAMON, CHAMPAGNE EXTRACT, PEAR EXTRACT, VANILLA EXTRACT, ORANGE EXTRACT, ORANGE OIL, HONEY, SALT, CHIPOTLE AND ANCHO GROUND PEPPERS, SPICES, SOY LECITHIN, DRIED RASPBERRY (SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), CANDIED ORANGE PEEL (ORANGE PEEL, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR), ENZYMES, COCOA BUTTER, NATURAL COLOR RED, VITAMIN E (SOYBEAN OIL), TITANIUM DIOXIDE.
Check MOONSTRUCK CHOCOLATE CO, HEART CHOCOLATE COLLECTION against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MOONSTRUCK CHOCOLATE CO, HEART CHOCOLATE COLLECTION in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


