Is MOONSTRUCK, DARK HEART CHOCOLATE COLLECTION Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey liqueur
  • milk
  • cream
  • dry whole milk
  • honey
  • milk fat
  • natural flavors
  • butter oil
  • unsweetened chocolate sugar
  • glycerin
  • +8 more

honey liqueur

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, DRY WHOLE MILK, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), CREAM (MILK), IVORY CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, DRY WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), SUGAR, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, SOYA LECITHIN, VANILLA), INVERT SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, BUTTER (MILK), CLARIFIED BUTTER (MILK FAT), WATER, DEXTROSE, GLYCERIN, HAZELNUTS (DRY ROASTED), HAZELNUT PRALINE PASTE (HAZELNUTS, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), PUFFED RICE (SUGAR, PUFFED RICE), UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, DARK MICRO CHIPS (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTER OIL [MILK FAT], SOYA LECITHIN, VANILLA), DRIED ORANGE PEEL (ORANGE PEEL, SUGAR, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, AND SUNFLOWER OIL), VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN), NATURAL FLAVORS (RASPBERRY, ESPRESSO PASTE [SOY LECITHIN], BLACK RASPBERRY [ETHYL ALCOHOL], PEAR BRANDY, RASPBERRY LIQUOR, ORANGE LIQUEUR, GRAND MONARCH LIQUEUR, HONEY LIQUEUR, SCOTCH WHISKEY, GRAIN ALCOHOL <1/2 OF 1%, PEAR EXTRACT, VANILLA EXTRACT, ORANGE EXTRACT, ORANGE OIL, SORBITOL SOLUTION (SORBITOL/WATER), HONEY, SALT, SPICES, ANCHO PEPPER, CHIPOTLE PEPPER, SOY LECITHIN, CANDIED ORANGE PEEL (ORANGE PEEL, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR), ENZYMES, COCOA BUTTER, NATURAL COLOR RED, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, TRANSFER (TITANIUM DIOXIDE), ROASTED COCOA NIBS.

Check MOONSTRUCK, DARK HEART CHOCOLATE COLLECTION against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyCitrusFruity
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingCoffeeGarnishing