Is MOONSTRUCK, DARK HEART CHOCOLATE COLLECTION Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter oil
- clarified butter
- milk fat
- butter
- milk
- cream
- dry whole milk
- milk chocolate
butter oil
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, DRY WHOLE MILK, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), CREAM (MILK), IVORY CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, DRY WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), SUGAR, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, SOYA LECITHIN, VANILLA), INVERT SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, BUTTER (MILK), CLARIFIED BUTTER (MILK FAT), WATER, DEXTROSE, GLYCERIN, HAZELNUTS (DRY ROASTED), HAZELNUT PRALINE PASTE (HAZELNUTS, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), PUFFED RICE (SUGAR, PUFFED RICE), UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, DARK MICRO CHIPS (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTER OIL [MILK FAT], SOYA LECITHIN, VANILLA), DRIED ORANGE PEEL (ORANGE PEEL, SUGAR, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, AND SUNFLOWER OIL), VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN), NATURAL FLAVORS (RASPBERRY, ESPRESSO PASTE [SOY LECITHIN], BLACK RASPBERRY [ETHYL ALCOHOL], PEAR BRANDY, RASPBERRY LIQUOR, ORANGE LIQUEUR, GRAND MONARCH LIQUEUR, HONEY LIQUEUR, SCOTCH WHISKEY, GRAIN ALCOHOL <1/2 OF 1%, PEAR EXTRACT, VANILLA EXTRACT, ORANGE EXTRACT, ORANGE OIL, SORBITOL SOLUTION (SORBITOL/WATER), HONEY, SALT, SPICES, ANCHO PEPPER, CHIPOTLE PEPPER, SOY LECITHIN, CANDIED ORANGE PEEL (ORANGE PEEL, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR), ENZYMES, COCOA BUTTER, NATURAL COLOR RED, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, TRANSFER (TITANIUM DIOXIDE), ROASTED COCOA NIBS.
Check MOONSTRUCK, DARK HEART CHOCOLATE COLLECTION against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MOONSTRUCK, DARK HEART CHOCOLATE COLLECTION in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Piece


