Is MOONSTRUCK, DARK HEART CHOCOLATE COLLECTION Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
- scotch whiskey
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, DRY WHOLE MILK, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), CREAM (MILK), IVORY CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, DRY WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), SUGAR, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, SOYA LECITHIN, VANILLA), INVERT SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, BUTTER (MILK), CLARIFIED BUTTER (MILK FAT), WATER, DEXTROSE, GLYCERIN, HAZELNUTS (DRY ROASTED), HAZELNUT PRALINE PASTE (HAZELNUTS, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), PUFFED RICE (SUGAR, PUFFED RICE), UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, DARK MICRO CHIPS (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTER OIL [MILK FAT], SOYA LECITHIN, VANILLA), DRIED ORANGE PEEL (ORANGE PEEL, SUGAR, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, AND SUNFLOWER OIL), VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN), NATURAL FLAVORS (RASPBERRY, ESPRESSO PASTE [SOY LECITHIN], BLACK RASPBERRY [ETHYL ALCOHOL], PEAR BRANDY, RASPBERRY LIQUOR, ORANGE LIQUEUR, GRAND MONARCH LIQUEUR, HONEY LIQUEUR, SCOTCH WHISKEY, GRAIN ALCOHOL <1/2 OF 1%, PEAR EXTRACT, VANILLA EXTRACT, ORANGE EXTRACT, ORANGE OIL, SORBITOL SOLUTION (SORBITOL/WATER), HONEY, SALT, SPICES, ANCHO PEPPER, CHIPOTLE PEPPER, SOY LECITHIN, CANDIED ORANGE PEEL (ORANGE PEEL, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR), ENZYMES, COCOA BUTTER, NATURAL COLOR RED, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, TRANSFER (TITANIUM DIOXIDE), ROASTED COCOA NIBS.
Check MOONSTRUCK, DARK HEART CHOCOLATE COLLECTION against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MOONSTRUCK, DARK HEART CHOCOLATE COLLECTION in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Piece


