Is MOONSTRUCK, HOT LIPS TRUFLES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter
  • milk chocolate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA EXTRACT), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, MILK, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA EXTRACT), CREAM (MILK), BUTTER (MILK), COLOR COCOA BUTTER (COCOA BUTTER, AND ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: LAKES & DYES OF FD&C BLUE #1, BLUE #2, RED #3, YELLOW #5, YELLOW #6, RED #40 AND/OR TITANIUM DIOXIDE), GINGER, HONEY, GLYCERIN, NATURAL FLAVOR (GINGER), ESPELETTE RED CHILI PEPPER, SALT, ANGOSTURA BITTERS (ALCOHOL, WATER, SUGAR, GENTIAN, NATURAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR, AND ADDED COLORS).

Check MOONSTRUCK, HOT LIPS TRUFLES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySpicyVanillaSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go