Is MOONSTRUCK, MONSTER MASH COLLECETION CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk fat
  • butter
  • clarified butter
  • cream
  • milk
  • milk chocolate
  • enzymes
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • glycerin

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, MILK, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA EXTRACT), IVORY CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA), DARK CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA EXTRACT), CREAM (MILK), PRALINE PASTE (HAZELNUTS, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), POP CANDY (SUGAR, CARBON DIOXIDE), INVERT SUGAR, NATURAL PEANUT BUTTER (ROASTED PEANUTS, SALT), WATER, CLARIFIED BUTTER (MILK FAT), CORN SYRUP, SORBITOL, GLYCERIN, DEXTROSE, NATURAL RED COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR (BLOOD ORANGE, CREME BRULEE [ALCOHOL]), BUTTER (MILK), SOY LECITHIN (SOYBEAN), NATURAL RED COLOR (CARMINE), COCOA BUTTER, ENZYMES.

Check MOONSTRUCK, MONSTER MASH COLLECETION CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking