Is Moore's Cheese Crunchy Curls, Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • cultured milk
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese
  • modified whey

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORNMEAL, VEGETABLE OIL, (SUNFLOWER AND/OR CORN AND/OR CANOLA), SEASONING (CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, MODIFIED WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, AND ENZYMES], MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, WHEY, NONFAT DRY MILK, FD&C YELLOW NO. 6 LAKE, LACTIC ACID, NO.5 LAKE, CITRIC ACID & NOT MORE THAN EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, FD&C YELLOW 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED AS ANTICAKING AGENT).

Check Moore's Cheese Crunchy Curls, Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go