Is Moores Sauce Wing Honey BBQ - 16 Fl. Oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- natural chipotle flavor
- natural smoke flavor
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, TOMATO PASTE, WATER, HONEY, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, GROUND BLACK PEPPER, JALAPENO POWDER, GROUND PAPRIKA, ONION POWDER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GROUND RED CHILI PEPPERS, GRANULATED GARLIC, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES), CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL CHIPOTLE FLAVOR
Check Moores Sauce Wing Honey BBQ - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Moores Sauce Wing Honey BBQ - 16 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Moores Sauce Wing Honey BBQ - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


