Is Moose Tracks Ice Cream Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy lecithin

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

milkfat and nonfat milk, sweet cream buttermilk, moose tracks fudge (powdered sugar (sugar, cornstarch), vegetable oil (peanut and/or cottonseed and/or palm), cocoa processed with alkali, whey, soy lecithin, salt, natural flavor), high fructose corn syrup, liquid sugar (sugar, water), moose tracks fudge filled cups (sugar, coconut oil, cocoa processed with alkali, peanut oil, skim milk, milk, whey, salt, soy lecithin, natural flavor), whey, corn syrup, cocoa (processed with alkali), contains less than 2% of: mono and diglycerides, guar gum, calcium sulfate, carob bean gum, carrageenan.

Check Moose Tracks Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go