Is Mor Chocolate Chip Cookie 230g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey powder
  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate
  • chocolate chips
  • calcium carbonate
  • chocolate chip cookies fortified wheat flour

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chocolate chip cookies ingredients fortified wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron,nicotinic acid, thiamin), chocolate chips (22%) (sugar, cocoa mass, vegetable fats (palm, sal, shea), emulsifiers (soya lecithins, a.monium phosphatides, polyglycerol polyricinoleate), cocoa butter, flavouring), palm oil, sugar, whey powder (milk), partially inverted refiners syrup, raising agents (sodium carbonates, ammonium carbonates), salt, flavouring. 230ge nut typi ene fat of ca allergy advice for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. may also contain nuts. of

Check Mor Chocolate Chip Cookie 230g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go