Is Morabito Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- whey powder
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR ENRICHED WITH [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, VEGETABLE SHORTENING, YEAST, WHEY POWDER, CORN FLOUR, MONO CALCIUM PHOSPH, L-CYSTEINE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, DATEM, ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID, SOY FLOUR.
Check Morabito against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morabito in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


