Is MORAVIAN STYLE COOKIE THINS, BROWN BUTTER WITH SEA SALT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter flavor
  • sweet cream
  • nonfat milk
  • salted butter

butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

sweet cream
nonfat milk
salted butter

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN AND FOLIC ACID), CANE SUGAR, NON-HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, EGGS, SALTED BUTTER (SWEET CREAM AND SALT), NATURAL BURNT SUGAR FLAVOR, VANILLA EXTRACT, SEA SALT, WATER, BAKING SODA, NONFAT MILK, AND BUTTER FLAVOR.

Check MORAVIAN STYLE COOKIE THINS, BROWN BUTTER WITH SEA SALT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweetSaltyVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go