Is More Family Apple Baked Snack Pie, Apple Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- dextrose, salt, whey, sodium propionate, butter
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, APPLES, PALM OIL, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS: DEXTROSE, SALT, WHEY, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), BUTTER (CREAM, WATER, SALT), SPICES, NONFAT MILK, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE.
Check More Family Apple Baked Snack Pie, Apple against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open More Family Apple Baked Snack Pie, Apple in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Goldfish Crackers Baked Snack Cheddar - 6.6 Oz
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
Nabisco Flavor Originals Chicken in a Biskit Baked Snack Crackers
Annies Homegrown Cheddar Bunnies Crackers Organic Baked Snack - 7.5 Oz
About this product
Snack · Slice


