Is MOREPA PLATINUM + D - 30 SOFTGELS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • bovine
  • sardine
  • gelatin
  • mackerel
  • anchovy
  • fish oil
  • natural orange flavour
  • glycerol
  • vitamin d
  • omega-3 fatty acids

bovine

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fish Oil (Anchovy, Mackerel, Sardine), Providing:, Omega-3 Fatty Acids, Dha (Docosahexaenoic Acid), Epa (Eicosapentaenoic Acid), Vitamin D (Cholecalicferol), Gelatin (Bovine), Glycerol, Natural Orange Flavour, Rosemary Extract, Mixed Tocopherol Concentrate

Check MOREPA PLATINUM + D - 30 SOFTGELS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

MOREPA PLATINUM + D - 30 SOFTGELS is available at 2 retailers

National NutritionFortinos

About this product

Supplement · Bottle, Piece

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The Go