Is GSK Gas-X Simethicone Extra Strength Softgels Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • propylene glycol
  • glycerin

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, smooth gelcaps with a mild, slightly sweet or neutral taste and a pliable, easy-to-swallow texture. People commonly take one or two with water when experiencing gas or bloating; reviewers frequently note quick relief, convenient packaging, and ease of swallowing, while some comment on price and individual effectiveness and availability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

D&C yellow no. 10, FD&C blue no. 1, FD&C red no. 40, gelatin, glycerin, hypromellose, menthol, medium-chain triglycerides, peppermint oil, propylene glycol, purified water, sorbitol, soy lecithin, titanium dioxide

Check GSK Gas-X Simethicone Extra Strength Softgels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The Go
Vegan? GSK Gas-X Simethicone Extra Strength Softgels | Spoonful