Is GSK Gas-X Simethicone Extra Strength Softgels Vegetarian?

Description
Soft, smooth gelcaps with a mild, slightly sweet or neutral taste and a pliable, easy-to-swallow texture. People commonly take one or two with water when experiencing gas or bloating; reviewers frequently note quick relief, convenient packaging, and ease of swallowing, while some comment on price and individual effectiveness and availability.
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- propylene glycol
- glycerin
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, smooth gelcaps with a mild, slightly sweet or neutral taste and a pliable, easy-to-swallow texture. People commonly take one or two with water when experiencing gas or bloating; reviewers frequently note quick relief, convenient packaging, and ease of swallowing, while some comment on price and individual effectiveness and availability.
Ingredients
D&C yellow no. 10, FD&C blue no. 1, FD&C red no. 40, gelatin, glycerin, hypromellose, menthol, medium-chain triglycerides, peppermint oil, propylene glycol, purified water, sorbitol, soy lecithin, titanium dioxide
Check GSK Gas-X Simethicone Extra Strength Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GSK Gas-X Simethicone Extra Strength Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Piece


