Is Mori-nu – Soft Silken Tofu, Tetra, 12 oz (Case Of 12) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soymilk

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soymilk (Filtered Water and Soybeans), Glucono-delta-lactone*, Calcium Chloride., *Glucono-delta-lactone Is A Non-dairy Coagulant Derived from Non-GMO Corn Starch

Check Mori-nu – Soft Silken Tofu, Tetra, 12 oz (Case Of 12) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mori-nu – Soft Silken Tofu, Tetra, 12 oz (Case Of 12) is available at 15 retailers

AmazonBillion VeganFry'sGiant EagleIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSaladStir Fry