Is Mori-Nu Silken Tofu Extra Firm Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybeans
  • soy protein isolate
  • soymilk

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This extra-firm silken variety offers a very mild, neutral flavor and a smooth, custard-like texture that can hold gentle cubes. Commonly used in soups, dressings, smoothies, sauces and chilled salads, reviewers note dependable creaminess for blending and occasional concerns about fragility during handling or cooking and mixed preparations by users.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soymilk (filtered Water And Soybeans), Soy Protein Isolate, Glucono-delta-lactone* Calcium Chloride. Contains: Soy.

Check Mori-Nu Silken Tofu Extra Firm against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mori-Nu Silken Tofu Extra Firm is available at 15 retailers

AmazonBillion VeganIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayTargetThrive MarketUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Unknown · Cube

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
CreamySoftSmooth
Commonly used for
SoupSaladSmoothieCooking