Is Morinaga Hi -Chew Assorted Flavored 30oz 160+ Individually Wrapped Fruit Chews Mango Grape Strawberry Green Apple (Pack of 1) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sorbitan monostearate
- natural and artificial flavors
- sucrose fatty acid
sorbitan monostearate
Dietitian noteSorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Getlatin, Dl-malic Acid, Citric Acid, Color (Spirulina Extract, Fruit Juice), Emulsifiers (Sucrose Fatty Acid, Sorbitan Monostearate), Concentrated Lime Juice, Natural And Artificial Flavors
Check Morinaga Hi -Chew Assorted Flavored 30oz 160+ Individually Wrapped Fruit Chews Mango Grape Strawberry Green Apple (Pack of 1) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morinaga Hi -Chew Assorted Flavored 30oz 160+ Individually Wrapped Fruit Chews Mango Grape Strawberry Green Apple (Pack of 1) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
12 FLAVOR GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
ORIGINAL MIX CHEWY CANDY, MANGO, GRAPE, GREEN APPLE, STRAWBERRY
LEMON, GRAPE, STRAWBERRY, GREEN APPLE, ORANGE FLAVORED BITE SIZE SOUR CANDIES, LEMON, GRAPE, STRAWBERRY, GREEN APPLE, ORANGE
Mike and Ike Mega Mix Chewy Assorted Fruit Flavored Candy, Caribbean Punch; Strawberry; Banana; Paradise Punch; Grape; Kiwi; Mango; Pineapple; Watermelon; Peach; Berry; Blue Raspberry
Where to buy
Morinaga Hi -Chew Assorted Flavored 30oz 160+ Individually Wrapped Fruit Chews Mango Grape Strawberry Green Apple (Pack of 1) is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


