Is Morinaga, Hi-Chew, Chewy Fruit Candy, Green Apple, Strawberry, And Grape Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- lactose
- cream
- buttermilk
- less than 2% of hydrogenated starch hydrolysates, cream cheese with buttermilk
- cream cheese with buttermilk
- cheese culture
- milk
- +3 more
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, SKIM MILK, VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT OIL, HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, PALM OIL, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL), SKIM MILK POWDER, CREAM CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE), LESS THAN 2% OF HYDROGENATED STARCH HYDROLYSATES, CREAM CHEESE WITH BUTTERMILK (CREAM, SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, CHEESE CULTURE), CREAM, SORBITOL, HYDROLYZED WHEAT PROTEIN, BUTTER (MILK), SALT, MAGNESIUM SULFATE, MALT EXTRACT, HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, DEXTRIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, LACTOSE.
Check Morinaga, Hi-Chew, Chewy Fruit Candy, Green Apple, Strawberry, And Grape against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morinaga, Hi-Chew, Chewy Fruit Candy, Green Apple, Strawberry, And Grape in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Swedish Fish Fat Free Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz
Sour Patch Kids Original Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz Bag
ORIGINAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, GREEN APPLE, ORANGE, GRAPE
Outshine Strawberry, Lime, and Raspberry Frozen Mini Fruit Pops Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
GUMMI CANDY, CHERRY-LEMON, STRAWBERRY-GRAPE, ORANGE-LIME
Where to buy
Morinaga, Hi-Chew, Chewy Fruit Candy, Green Apple, Strawberry, And Grape is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


