Is Morinaga Hi-Chew Fantasy Mix Candy Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • sorbitan tristearate
  • sucrose fatty acid esters
  • of gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • +1 more

sorbitan tristearate

Dietitian note

Sorbitan tristearate is a food additive that contains stearic acid, which can be derived from plant or animal sources.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Assorted bite-size fruit-flavored chews offer a soft, elastic texture and concentrated flavor bursts; commonly eaten as portable snacks, shared from bowls, or used in party favors and lunchboxes. Reviewers frequently cite enjoyable variety and long-lasting chewiness, while some note uneven flavor intensity, occasional stickiness, or packaging concerns in certain batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, LESS THAN 2% OF GELATIN, MALIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SPIRULINA EXTRACT (COLOR), FRUIT JUICE CONCENTRATE (COLOR, VEGETABLE JUICE CONCENTRATE (COLOR), SUCROSE FATTY ACID ESTERS, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, RED RASPBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR).

Check Morinaga Hi-Chew Fantasy Mix Candy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Morinaga Hi-Chew Fantasy Mix Candy is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go