Is MORINAGA, HI-CHEW, FRUIT CHEWS, STRAWBERRY, STRAWBERRY Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin dl-malic acid
  • sorbitan monostearate purple sweet potato juice
  • sucrose fatty acid esters
  • natural and artificial flavors

gelatin dl-malic acid

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, GELATIN DL-MALIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, STRAWBERRY JAM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, STRAWBERRY CONCENTRATED JUICE EMULSIFIERS (SUCROSE FATTY ACID ESTERS, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE PURPLE SWEET POTATO JUICE.

Check MORINAGA, HI-CHEW, FRUIT CHEWS, STRAWBERRY, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MORINAGA, HI-CHEW, FRUIT CHEWS, STRAWBERRY, STRAWBERRY is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go