Is Morinaga Hi Chew Grape, Strawberry Flavored Fruit Chews, Grape, Strawberry Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • of gelatin
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • sucrose fatty acid esters
  • natural and artificial flavors

of gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL), LESS THAN 2% OF GELATIN, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, RED GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE, STRAWBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, SUCROSE FATTY ACID ESTERS, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, VEGETABLE JUICE CONCENTRATE (COLOR), FRUIT JUICE CONCENTRATE (COLOR), SOY LECITHIN.

Check Morinaga Hi Chew Grape, Strawberry Flavored Fruit Chews, Grape, Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go