Is Morinaga Hi-Chew Soft Candy (Apple And Strawberry Flavour) 50g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatine
- e491
- e473
gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Dried Apple, Gelatine, Apple Juice Concentrate, Apple Flavouring, Strawberry Flavouring, Acidity Regulator (E330, E296), Dried Strawberry, Emulsifier (E473, E491), Colour (E162)
Check Morinaga Hi-Chew Soft Candy (Apple And Strawberry Flavour) 50g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morinaga Hi-Chew Soft Candy (Apple And Strawberry Flavour) 50g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Swedish Fish Fat Free Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz
Sour Patch Kids Original Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz Bag
Trader Joe's Scandinavian Swimmers, Soft And Chewy Gummy Candy
BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON FLAVORED HARD CANDY, BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON
Swedish Fish Mini Soft and Chewy Candy
Where to buy
Morinaga Hi-Chew Soft Candy (Apple And Strawberry Flavour) 50g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


