Is Morinaga Hi-Chew Sweet & Sour Fruity Chewy Candy Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • of gelatin
  • sorbitan tristearate
  • sucrose fatty acid esters
  • natural and artificial flavors

of gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-and-sour fruity chews deliver concentrated fruit flavors with a soft, elastic bite that many reviewers describe as long-lasting; commonly eaten as a casual snack, in lunchboxes, or shared at gatherings. Customers often praise authentic taste and texture, while occasional comments note intense sweetness or slight stickiness during consumption and portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose syrup, sugar, hydrogenated palm kernel oil, less than 2% of gelatin, citric acid, malic acid, natural and artificial flavors, sucrose fatty acid esters, sorbitan tristearate, vegetable juice [color], lemon juice concentrate, grape fruit juice concentrate, watermelon juice concentrate, beta-carotene [color].

Check Morinaga Hi-Chew Sweet & Sour Fruity Chewy Candy against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Morinaga Hi-Chew Sweet & Sour Fruity Chewy Candy is available at 5 retailers

SafewayTargetWalmartHy-VeeAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetTartTangy
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go