Is Morlinki Cooked & Smoked Chicken Leg Quarter Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • 100g of finished product was manufactured using 102g chicken leg quarter
  • chicken leg quarter
  • e621
  • dextrose

100g of finished product was manufactured using 102g chicken leg quarter

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Leg Quarter, Salt, Potato Starch, Stabilisers: E451, E450, E325, E262, Dextrose, Antioxidant: E316, Thickener: E415, E412, Flavouring, Flavour Enhancer: E621, Preservative: E250, 100g of finished product was manufactured using 102g Chicken Leg Quarter

Check Morlinki Cooked & Smoked Chicken Leg Quarter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Morlinki Cooked & Smoked Chicken Leg Quarter is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoSnacking