Is Morlinki Cooked & Smoked Chicken Leg Quarter Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 100g of finished product was manufactured using 102g chicken leg quarter
  • chicken leg quarter
  • e621
  • e415
  • dextrose
  • e325

100g of finished product was manufactured using 102g chicken leg quarter

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Leg Quarter, Salt, Potato Starch, Stabilisers: E451, E450, E325, E262, Dextrose, Antioxidant: E316, Thickener: E415, E412, Flavouring, Flavour Enhancer: E621, Preservative: E250, 100g of finished product was manufactured using 102g Chicken Leg Quarter

Check Morlinki Cooked & Smoked Chicken Leg Quarter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Morlinki Cooked & Smoked Chicken Leg Quarter is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoSnacking