Is Morliny Berlinki Classic Hotdogs 250g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken meat 20
  • including pork meat 51
  • dextrose
  • collagen pork protein

chicken meat 20

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

including pork meat 51
dextrose
collagen pork protein

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Meat 71% (including Pork Meat 51 %, Chicken Meat 20 %), Water, Salt, Potato Starch, Collagen Pork Protein, Dextrose, Flavouring, Spices, Spice Extracts, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)

Check Morliny Berlinki Classic Hotdogs 250g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Morliny Berlinki Classic Hotdogs 250g is available at 2 retailers

TescoAsda

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
MeatySavorySmoky
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichLunchSnacking