Is Morliny Hot Dog Family Pack 550G Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya protein

soya protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork 39%, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Pork Fat, Modified Maize Starch, Pork Connective Tissue, Salt, Glucose, Soya Protein, Glucose Syrup, Stabilisers (E 450, E 451, E 452), Flavour Enhancer: E 621, Spices (Including Celery), Rapeseed And Hydrolysed Maize Protein, Antioxidants: E 300, E301, E 315, Flavourings, Spice Extracts, Yeast Extract, : E250

Check Morliny Hot Dog Family Pack 550G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Morliny Hot Dog Family Pack 550G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking