Is Mornflake Oatbran 800g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Lightly nutty flavor with a mild sweetness and a smooth, creamy texture when cooked; grains retain gentle body and slight chew. Commonly prepared as hot porridge, stirred into smoothies, or used in baking and thickening. Reviewers note consistent quality, straightforward preparation, and reliable portioning for everyday use and easy storage.

Description
Lightly nutty flavor with a mild sweetness and a smooth, creamy texture when cooked; grains retain gentle body and slight chew. Commonly prepared as hot porridge, stirred into smoothies, or used in baking and thickening. Reviewers note consistent quality, straightforward preparation, and reliable portioning for everyday use and easy storage.
Ingredients
Mornflake Oatbran (100%)
Check Mornflake Oatbran 800g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mornflake Oatbran 800g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Mornflake Oatbran 800g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Grain · Dried


