Is Morning Maid Instant Nonfat Dry Milk Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamins a
vitamins a
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
U.s. Extra Grade Instant Nonfat Dry Milk, Vitamins A And D. Contains Milk.
Check Morning Maid Instant Nonfat Dry Milk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morning Maid Instant Nonfat Dry Milk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
VANILLA FLAVOR ZERO SUGAR YOGURT CULTURED ULTRA-FILTERED NONFAT MILK, VANILLA
Red Star Original Quick-Rise Instant Dry Yeast for Bread Machines & Traditional Baking, 4 oz
Great Value Instant Nonfat Dry Milk, 3.2 oz Pouches (3 Count), Makes 3 Quarts Total, 12 Servings per Container
PARKAY Original Vegetable Oil Soft Spread Made With Real Nonfat Milk 41 oz.
Nonfat Dry milk
About this product
Milk · Powder


