Is MORNING PROTEIN BAR, VANILLA,ALMOND Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soy protein isolate
  • soy lecithin
  • soy crisps

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CASEIN, HYDROLYZED WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE), SUGAR, SOY CRISPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, BROWN RICE SYRUP, FRUCTOSE, GROUND ALMONDS, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, GLYCERINE, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WATER, ALMONDS, NATURAL FLAVOR, WHEY CRISPS (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN), INVERT EVAPORATED CANE SYRUP, HONEY, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SOY LECITHIN, SALT, DRIED CANE SYRUP, NONFAT MILK, DRIED CRANBERRIES, NONFAT YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CULTURED NONFAT MILK, YOGURT CULTURE), MALTODEXTRIN, DRIED TART CHERRIES, SOYBEAN OIL, TOCOPHEROLS ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER OIL. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, ZINC SULFATE, ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, VITAMIN D3, VITAMIN B12.

Check MORNING PROTEIN BAR, VANILLA,ALMOND against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
VanillaNuttyFruitySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep