Is MORNING PROTEIN BAR, VANILLA,ALMOND Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 15 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey protein isolate
  • hydrolyzed whey protein isolate
  • casein
  • milk protein isolate
  • cultured whey protein concentrate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • calcium pantothenate
  • alpha-tocopherol acetate
  • +15 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+23 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CASEIN, HYDROLYZED WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE), SUGAR, SOY CRISPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, BROWN RICE SYRUP, FRUCTOSE, GROUND ALMONDS, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, GLYCERINE, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WATER, ALMONDS, NATURAL FLAVOR, WHEY CRISPS (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN), INVERT EVAPORATED CANE SYRUP, HONEY, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SOY LECITHIN, SALT, DRIED CANE SYRUP, NONFAT MILK, DRIED CRANBERRIES, NONFAT YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CULTURED NONFAT MILK, YOGURT CULTURE), MALTODEXTRIN, DRIED TART CHERRIES, SOYBEAN OIL, TOCOPHEROLS ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER OIL. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, ZINC SULFATE, ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, VITAMIN D3, VITAMIN B12.

Check MORNING PROTEIN BAR, VANILLA,ALMOND against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
VanillaNuttyFruitySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep