Is Morning Star Farms Bacon Strips Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein isolate
  • soy flour
  • soy
  • soybean oil

soy protein isolate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, soybean oil, modified corn starch, egg whites, soy flour, wheat gluten, hydrolyzed vegetable protein (corn, soy, and wheat), vegetable glycerin, salt, soy protein isolate, black pepper, sodium citrate, sugar, yeast, natural and artificial flavours, monocalcium phosphate, sodium tripolyphosphate, malic acid, guar gum, yeast extract, spice, lactic acid, calcium lactate, locust bean gum, Red 40, sodium sulfite (for freshness), carrageenan, Yellow 6, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, nonfat milk, Blue 1. Contains Egg, Soy, Wheat and Milk Ingredients.

Check Morning Star Farms Bacon Strips against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SmokySaltySavoryUmami
Texture
ChewyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepSnacking