Is Morning Star Farms Bacon Strips Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • calcium lactate
  • lactic acid
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • +2 more

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, soybean oil, modified corn starch, egg whites, soy flour, wheat gluten, hydrolyzed vegetable protein (corn, soy, and wheat), vegetable glycerin, salt, soy protein isolate, black pepper, sodium citrate, sugar, yeast, natural and artificial flavours, monocalcium phosphate, sodium tripolyphosphate, malic acid, guar gum, yeast extract, spice, lactic acid, calcium lactate, locust bean gum, Red 40, sodium sulfite (for freshness), carrageenan, Yellow 6, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, nonfat milk, Blue 1. Contains Egg, Soy, Wheat and Milk Ingredients.

Check Morning Star Farms Bacon Strips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SmokySaltySavoryUmami
Texture
ChewyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepSnacking