Is Morning Stars Farms Veggie Grillers Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein isolate
  • soybeans
  • soy sauce
  • soy sauce powder
  • contains 2% or less of onion powder, soy sauce powder
  • soy flour

soy protein isolate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Seasoned, savory patties offer a smoky, slightly salty flavor with firm, grill-marked exterior and a tender, slightly chewy interior. Commonly grilled or pan-seared for sandwiches, wraps, or served with sides. Reviews often note convenient preparation and satisfying texture, while some mention minor inconsistencies in seasoning and occasional dryness between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, wheat gluten, soy flour, vegetable oil (corn, canola and/or sunflower oil), egg whites, calcium caseinate, cornstarch. Contains 2% or less of onion powder, soy sauce powder (soy sauce [soybeans, salt, wheat]), methylcellulose, cooked onion and carrot juice concentrate, salt, natural flavor, soy protein isolate, garlic powder, spices, sugar, gum acacia, whey, yeast extract, xanthan gum, potato starch, tomato paste (tomatoes), onion juice concentrate.

Check Morning Stars Farms Veggie Grillers against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Morning Stars Farms Veggie Grillers is available at 12 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetVitacost

About this product

Meat · Patty, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchSandwichMeal Prep