Is Betty Crocker Hamburger Helper Cheesy Fajita - 5.7 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • milk protein concentrate
  • blue cheese
  • nonfat milk
  • buttermilk
  • whey
  • cultured milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • butter
  • natural flavor
  • potassium magnesium chloride

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched White Rice (Rice, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Corn Starch, Salt, Sugar, Onion (Dried), Red Bell Peppers (Dried), Green Bell Peppers (Dried), Sea Salt (Potassium Magnesium Chloride, Salt), Garlic (Dried), Black Pepper, Chili Pepper, Cheddar Cheese (Dried) (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Coconut Oil, Citric Acid, Vegetable Oil (Canola, Soybean and/or Sunflower Oil), Maltodextrin, Oregano (Dried), Parsley (Dried), Monoglycerides, Yeast Extract, Buttermilk, Nonfat Milk (Dried), Natural Flavor, Annatto Extract Color, Blue Cheese (Dried) (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Butter (Cream, Salt), Milk Protein Concentrate, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent), Sodium Phosphate.

Check Betty Crocker Hamburger Helper Cheesy Fajita - 5.7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.