Is Betty Crocker Hamburger Helper Cheesy Fajita - 5.7 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Enriched White Rice (Rice, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Corn Starch, Salt, Sugar, Onion (Dried), Red Bell Peppers (Dried), Green Bell Peppers (Dried), Sea Salt (Potassium Magnesium Chloride, Salt), Garlic (Dried), Black Pepper, Chili Pepper, Cheddar Cheese (Dried) (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Coconut Oil, Citric Acid, Vegetable Oil (Canola, Soybean and/or Sunflower Oil), Maltodextrin, Oregano (Dried), Parsley (Dried), Monoglycerides, Yeast Extract, Buttermilk, Nonfat Milk (Dried), Natural Flavor, Annatto Extract Color, Blue Cheese (Dried) (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Butter (Cream, Salt), Milk Protein Concentrate, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent), Sodium Phosphate.
Check Betty Crocker Hamburger Helper Cheesy Fajita - 5.7 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker Hamburger Helper Cheesy Fajita - 5.7 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


