Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.

Is Morningstar Farms 1/4 Pound Vegan Veggie Burgers Tex Mex 16oz 4 Ct Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cooked Black Beans (Black Beans, Water), Pinto Beans, Garbanzo Beans, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola, Sunflower Oil), Tomato Paste (Tomatoes, Salt, Citric Acid), Rice Protein Concentrate, Green Chiles, Jalapeno Peppers, Red Bell Peppers, Contains 2% Or Less Of Methylcellulose, Chili Powder, Salt, Cumin, Potato Starch, Dried Garlic, Black Pepper, Konjac Flour, Xanthan Gum

Check Morningstar Farms 1/4 Pound Vegan Veggie Burgers Tex Mex 16oz 4 Ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Morningstar Farms 1/4 Pound Vegan Veggie Burgers Tex Mex 16oz 4 Ct is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Vegetable · Patty, Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavoryEarthy
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepLunch
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Morningstar Farms 1/4 Pound Vegan Veggie Burgers Tex Mex 16oz 4 Ct | Spoonful