Is Morningstar Farms, Harvest Veggie Burger, 268g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- modified milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, CARROTS, ONIONS, SOY PROTEIN, DRIED EGG-WHITE, MUSHROOMS, WHOLE GRAIN OATS, WHEAT GLUTEN, WATER CHESTNUTS, VEGETABLE OIL, GREEN PEPPERS, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, SOY SAUCE (SOYBEANS, SALT, WHEAT), COOKED BROWN RICE (WATER, BROWN RICE), RED BELL PEPPERS, ONION POWDER, CORN STARCH, SUGAR, BLACK OLIVES, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, JALAPENO PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, SEA SALT. CONTAINS SOY, EGG, OAT, WHEAT AND MILK INGREDIENTS.
Check Morningstar Farms, Harvest Veggie Burger, 268g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morningstar Farms, Harvest Veggie Burger, 268g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
MorningStar Farms Veggie CMorningStar Farms Frozen Veggie Corn Dogs Originalorn Dogs
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Chik'n Nuggets, Original, Vegan Excellent Source of Protein, 10.5oz
MorningStar Farms Chik Veggie Pattie Vegan Frozen Burgers 10 oz 4 ct
MorningStar Farms, Veggie Breakfast Sausage Links, Original, 8 Oz
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Bacon Strips, Original, Vegetarian, 5.25oz
Where to buy
Morningstar Farms, Harvest Veggie Burger, 268g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Patty, Frozen


