Is MorningStar Farms Meatless Popcorn Chicken Plant Based Protein Vegan Meat Original - 8 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein isolate
  • soy protein concentrate

soy protein isolate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Wheat Flour, Soy Protein Concentrate, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola, Sunflower Oil), Soy Protein Isolate, Yellow Corn Flour,contains 2% Or Less Of Wheat Starch, Wheat Gluten, Methylcellulose, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Potato Starch, Cornstarch, Salt, Spices, Natural Flavors, Onion Powder, Dextrose, Yeast, Paprika (Color), Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Potassium Chloride, Glutamic Acid, Garlic Powder, Sodium Gluconate, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Water, Xanthan Gum

Check MorningStar Farms Meatless Popcorn Chicken Plant Based Protein Vegan Meat Original - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MorningStar Farms Meatless Popcorn Chicken Plant Based Protein Vegan Meat Original - 8 Oz is available at 9 retailers

VitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsMeijerThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Meat · Nugget

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepSandwichOn The Go