Is MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Chik Patties, Buffalo, Vegan Good Source of Protein, 10oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein isolate
  • soy protein concentrate

soy protein isolate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Buffalo flavored breaded patties deliver tangy, spicy heat with a firm, chewy interior and crispy edges when pan fried or baked. Commonly used in sandwiches, wraps, salads, or served with dipping sauce. Reviewers note consistent flavor and convenience, praising crispness when cooked while occasionally citing uneven seasoning or texture variation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, wheat flour, vegetable oil (corn, canola and/or sunflower), soy protein concentrate, soy protein isolate. Contains 2% or less of salt, methylcellulose, wheat gluten, maltodextrin, potato starch, cornstarch, tapioca dextrin, dextrose, paprika color, garlic powder, wheat starch, natural flavors, hot sauce (aged cayenne peppers, vinegar, salt, garlic powder), potassium salt, yeast extract, sugar, spices, onion powder, leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate), citric acid, vinegar, yellow corn flour, paprika extract color, turmeric extract color, annatto extract color, yeast.

Check MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Chik Patties, Buffalo, Vegan Good Source of Protein, 10oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Chik Patties, Buffalo, Vegan Good Source of Protein, 10oz is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Meat · Patty, Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingMeal PrepOn The Go