Is MorningStar Farms Meatless Popcorn Chicken Plant Based Protein Vegan Meat Original - 8 Oz Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat starch
  • wheat gluten
  • less of wheat starch

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Wheat Flour, Soy Protein Concentrate, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola, Sunflower Oil), Soy Protein Isolate, Yellow Corn Flour,contains 2% Or Less Of Wheat Starch, Wheat Gluten, Methylcellulose, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Potato Starch, Cornstarch, Salt, Spices, Natural Flavors, Onion Powder, Dextrose, Yeast, Paprika (Color), Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Potassium Chloride, Glutamic Acid, Garlic Powder, Sodium Gluconate, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Water, Xanthan Gum

Check MorningStar Farms Meatless Popcorn Chicken Plant Based Protein Vegan Meat Original - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MorningStar Farms Meatless Popcorn Chicken Plant Based Protein Vegan Meat Original - 8 Oz is available at 9 retailers

VitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsMeijerThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Meat · Nugget

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepSandwichOn The Go