Is Morningstar Farms Smoked Cheddar Plant Based Cheeze Sausages, Smoked Cheddar Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, WHEAT GLUTEN, CORN OIL, CHEDDAR STYLE VEGAN CHEEZE (WATER, VEGETABLE OIL [COCONUT AND/OR PALM], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, FABA BEAN PROTEIN, SODIUM ALGINATE, SODIUM CITRATE, KONJAC GUM, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SALT, ANNATTO COLOR, PAPRIKA EXTRACT COLOR), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, GREAT NORTHERN BEANS, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MALTODEXTRIN. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF METHYLCELLULOSE, SALT, FRUIT JUICE FOR COLOR, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUGAR, CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN GUM, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, TURMERIC EXTRACT COLOR, PAPRIKA EXTRACT COLOR, LACTIC ACID.

Check Morningstar Farms Smoked Cheddar Plant Based Cheeze Sausages, Smoked Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichGrillingSnacking